Sunday, January 14, 2007


Buildoff - Rosewood Fretboard

I've been working all weekend at my day job, but I've taken a few short breaks to get some shop time.

In my last post, I had slotted the fretboard with my fret slotting jig on the table saw. The next step was to taper the fretboard with this table saw jig.

I didn't take a lot of pics for the next step, binding the fretboard with flamed maple. It was a challenge for me to get a nice tight mitered corner where the maple wraps around the end of the fretboard. I used a very sharp chisel to cut the miter. It took a lot of practice to get the angle right and to get a good straight vertical cut. You can see I went through five little pieces of maple, I kept cutting them a little too short which would make a gap at one of the corners.

Here it is sanded to a 16" radius with a Stewmac aluminum sanding block. I'll include another view from the end so you can see the radius.

It's not a great pic, but here's a closeup of the end of the fingerboard so you can see the mitered corners. I feel pretty good about it since that's the first one I've done.

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?